404 N.W.2d 834 (1987) STATE of Minnesota, Respondent,
[…] ISSUES
1. Did the trial court err by denying appellant's motion for a simultaneous translation at trial?
2. Did the trial court err by refusing to suppress appellant's statements made while in custody?
3. Was the evidence sufficient to sustain appellant's convictions for both first degree criminal sexual conduct and a separate count of aggravated robbery?
*838 4. Does the imposition of multiple sentences violate Minn.Stat. § 609.035?
5. Did the trial court improperly depart upward when sentencing appellant for first degree criminal sexual conduct?
ANALYSIS
I.
Interpreter Issue
Minn.Stat. § 611.30 (1984) provides, in part:
It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state that the constitutional rights of persons handicapped in communication cannot be fully protected unless qualified interpreters are available to assist them in legal proceedings.
A person "handicapped in communication" is one who:
because of difficulty in speaking or comprehending the English language, cannot fully understand the proceedings or any charges made against him, or is incapable of presenting or assisting in the presentation of his defense.