404 N.W.2d 834 (1987) STATE of Minnesota, Respondent,
[…] Id. at 898.
Minn.Stat. § 611.30 does not require simultaneous translation. Rather, it provides that as a matter of policy, qualified interpreters must be "available to assist" persons handicapped in communication. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by not providing for a simultaneous translation. *839 Appellant demonstrated sufficient command of the English language to answer all questions put to him at the omnibus hearing. The trial court fulfilled its obligation under the statute by making a translator available at trial.
II.
Admissibility of Taped Statements
Minn.Stat. § 611.32, subd. 2 (1984) provides that, following the arrest of a person handicapped in communication, the arresting officer "shall immediately make necessary contacts to obtain a qualified interpreter * * * at the earliest possible time at the place of detention."
Appellant argues the officers were on notice that he was "handicapped in communication" by the fact that he was Hispanic. He argues that because he is "handicapped in communication" he did not make a knowing, intelligent waiver of his Miranda rights.