In Re Dennett , 449 B.R. 139 ( 2011 )
[…] Here, $25,000 in hand is worth more than complicated, expensive and uncertain litigation and marketing the Real Property in an uncertain market for a possible higher return to creditors. Even assuming, arguendo, that the claims are not settled through this motion, the Trustee would be responsible for litigating the claim on behalf of the estate, not the Debtor.

    Alternatively, § 554(a)(b) allows a Trustee to abandon property of the estate or do so on request of a party in interest if property is "burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." The Debtor's Motion for Abandonment gives little or no consideration to the $25,000 offered by the Defendants to settle the claim nor recognizes the Trustee's obligations to the creditors under a Chapter 7 case.