766 N.E.2d 433 (2002) COMMERCIAL COIN LAUNDRY SYSTEMS, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] Therefore, summary judgment for Debbie Enneking was improper. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's entry of summary judgment for Debbie Enneking on Commercial Coin's complaint to enforce its foreign judgment and remand for further proceedings.
II. Attorney's Fees
The Ennekings also requested that the trial court award attorney's fees to them pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1. Following a hearing, the trial court entered an order granting the Ennekings' request in the amount of $8,800.
A. Standard of Review
Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) In all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall recover costs, except in those cases in which a different provision is made by law.
(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
Ind.Code § 34-52-1-1(a), (b).
An award of attorney's fees pursuant to this section is afforded a multi-step review. First, we review the trial court's findings of fact under the clearly erroneous standard, and then we review the trial court's legal conclusions de novo.