Bonkowski v. Arlan's Department Store , 12 Mich. App. 88 ( 1968 )
[…] McAllister (1872), 25 Mich. 45.

    [2] See, generally, Harper and James, the Law of Torts, Libel and slander.

    [3] Earl Reinhardt died before trial. No question was raised at trial regarding the applicability to the testimony of the "dead man's statute" then in force, CLS 1961, § 600.2160 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.2160), repealed by PA 1967, No 263, effective November 2, 1967. Since the statute, regulating the admissibility of evidence at trial, does not affect the substantive cause of action, the new trial will be governed by the new statute, PA 1961, No 236, § 2166, as added by PA 1967, No 263 (MCLA § 600.2166, Stat Ann 1968 Cum Supp § 27A.2166) effective November 2, 1967. This statute will not pose difficulty at the new trial because of the important newly added clause "unless some material portion of his testimony is supported by some other material evidence tending to corroborate his claim." The testimony of plaintiff was supported by the corroborating testimony of her husband, and therefore the fact of Reinhardt's death should not render inadmissible the plaintiff's testimony regarding the incident giving rise to the action.