Otero v. Warnick , 241 Mich. App. 143 ( 2000 )
[…] MCL 52.201a(2); MSA 5.953(la)(2). Duties are to be assigned to such investigators on the basis of the county medical examiner's determination regarding the qualifications (education, training, or experience) the investigator brings to this job. MCL 52.201a(2); MSA 5.953(la)(2). One of the important duties statutorily imposed on county medical examiners is the investigation of "the cause and manner" of certain deaths. MCL 52.202; MSA 5.953(2). The statute specifically allows the county medical examiner to delegate to investigators duties associated with that investigation. MCL 52.205(2); MSA 5.953(5)(2) ("[t]he medical examiner may designate [an investigator] to take charge of the body, make pertinent inquiry, note the circumstances surrounding the death....").

    In sum, the statute specifically authorizes county medical examiners to employ nonlicensed physicians to assist in the investigation of deaths if the medical examiner determines that persons with specialized qualifications and knowledge are needed to assist in that investigation.