White v. Long , 85 N.Y.2d 564 ( 1995 )
[…] The Appellate Division dismissed all of plaintiff's claims. We now reinstate plaintiff's Navigation Law claim but uphold the Appellate Division's dismissal of the remaining claims before us (see, 84 N.Y.2d 905). There was no evidence of constructive eviction necessary to establish plaintiff's claim for breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment, and insufficient evidence of defendant's knowledge of the leaking tank or any statutory or regulatory violation necessary to establish plaintiff's negligence claims.

    Our analysis begins with an examination of Navigation Law § 181, where the key provisions read:

    "1. Any person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained
    * * *
    "5. Any claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum, provided, *568 however, that damages recoverable by any injured person in such a direct claim based on the strict liability imposed by this section shall be limited to the damages authorized by this section".

    The statutory scheme includes as well the establishment of the Fund, which can seek, and from which persons who remediate contaminated property can seek, reimbursement for clean-up costs (Navigation Law § 179).