White v. Long , 85 N.Y.2d 564 ( 1995 )
[…] The statutory scheme includes as well the establishment of the Fund, which can seek, and from which persons who remediate contaminated property can seek, reimbursement for clean-up costs (Navigation Law § 179). This appeal involves only claims between dischargers, not claims by or against the Fund.

    The Navigation Law defines "claim" as "any claim of the fund or any claim by an injured person, who is not responsible for the discharge, seeking compensation for cleanup and removal costs incurred or damages sustained as a result of a petroleum discharge" (Navigation Law § 172 [3]). Although the Navigation Law defines "discharge" as "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing * * * of petroleum into waters of the state or onto lands" (Navigation Law § 172 [8]), it does not specify who can be liable.