WAHL, Justice (dissenting).
[…] -
WAHL, Justice (dissenting).
I must respectfully dissent. Minn.Stat. §§ 626.08, 626.09 and 626.10 (1978) and our own cases, State v. Burch, 284 Minn. 300, 170 N.W.2d 543 (1969) and State v. Miernik, 284 Minn. 316, 170 N.W.2d 231 (1969), require that oral testimony supplementing a warrant affidavit be reduced to writing contemporaneously with the application for the warrant.
Minn.Stat. § 626.08 (1978) provides: “A search warrant cannot be issued but upon probable cause, supported by affidavit * * *.” Minn.Stat. § 626.10 (1978) states: “The affidavit or affidavits must set forth the facts tending to establish the grounds of the application, or probable cause for believing that they exist.” (Emphasis supplied.)