Commonwealth v. Sheehy , 412 Mass. 235 ( 1992 )
[…] R. Grim. P. 20 (d) (2), 378 Mass. 889 (1979).

    Chapter 234A was applicable to Middlesex County during the defendant’s trial in 1987. See G. L. c. 234A, § 1 (establishing Middlesex County as a participating county as of the effective date of the chapter).

    Section 68 reads in pertinent part:

    “In every twelve-person jury case, the court shall impanel at least two additional jurors. . . . Alternate jurors shall not be identified until immediately prior to jury deliberations in accordance with the following. If, at the time of the submission of the case by the court to the jury for its deliberations upon a verdict, more than the number of jurors required for deliberation are available, the court shall direct the clerk to place the names of all of the available jurors except the foreperson into a box or drum and to select at random the names of the appropriate number of jurors necessary to reduce the jury to the proper number of members required for deliberation in the particular case. The jurors so selected shall not be discharged, but shall be known as alternate jurors. The alternate jurors shall be kept separate from the jury in some convenient location, subject to the same rules and procedures as govern the jury during its deliber*238ations, until the jury has agreed upon a verdict or has been otherwise discharged” (emphasis added).

    Rule 20 (d) (2) was in effect at the time of Smith and Jones, as well as the time of the trial of this case. It provides: