Owens v. State , 2001 Ind. App. LEXIS 266 ( 2001 )
[…] Therefore, we must determine whether the State failed to carry its burden of proving that Owens knew Officer Hamner to be a law enforcement officer at the time he struck him. However, because we find that the State was not required to prove that Owens knew that Officer Hamner was a police officer, we find that the evidence is sufficient to convict *543 Owens for battery of a law enforcement officer.

    In making this determination, we must consider two statutes. Ind.Code § 35-41-2-2(d) provides that "if a kind of culpability is required for commission of an offense, it is required with respect to every material element of the prohibited conduct." Ind.Code § 35-42-2-1(a)(2) provides that:

    a person who knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.