People v. Schaap , 211 Ill. Dec. 274 ( 1995 )
[…] Psychotropic and antipsychotic drugs are medications commonly used in treating mental disorders. (Washington v. Harper (1990), 494 U.S. 210, 214, 110 S. Ct. 1028, 1032, 108 L. Ed. 2d 178, 193.) Such drugs alter the chemical balance of the brain, with the desired result being that the medication will aid the patient in organizing thought processes and regaining a rational state of mind. (Washington, 494 U.S. at 214, 110 S. Ct. at 1032, 108 L.Ed.2d at 193.) These drugs can also have serious side effects. Washington, 494 U.S. at 230, 110 S. Ct. at 1041, 108 L.Ed.2d at 203.

    Section 2-107.1 of the Code permits a court to authorize the involuntary administration of psychotropic medication to a mental health care recipient if the following elements of proof are met:

    "(1) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.
    (2) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient exhibits deterioration of his ability to function, suffering, or threatening or disruptive behavior.
    (3) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of this Section or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
    *1087 (4) That the benefits of the psychotropic medication will outweigh the harm.
    (5) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the medication.
    (6) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate." (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(d) (West 1992).)