96 Mich. App. 182 (1980) 292 N.W.2d 517 PEOPLE
[…] (Footnote and citations omitted.)
We adopt the sound reasoning demonstrated by the California court and conclude that defendant herein was the subject of an unlawful arrest. The decision below is reversed. This disposition renders discussion of the remaining issues raised by defendant unnecessary.
Reversed.
NOTES
[1] New York Criminal Procedure Law, § 140.15 (McKinney 1971), provides:
"1. A police officer may arrest a person for an offense, pursuant to section 140.10, at any hour of any day or night.
"2. The arresting police officer must inform such person of his authority and purpose and of the reason for such arrest unless he encounters physical resistance, flight or other factors rendering such procedure impractical.
"3. In order to effect such an arrest, such police officer may use such physical force as is justifiable pursuant to section 35.30 of the penal law.