In Re AH , 751 N.E.2d 690 ( 2001 )
[…] Cf. Matter of E.M., 581 N.E.2d at 955 (holding that while "a child may be declared a CHINS if the parent fails to take action to stop abusive treatment of the child by another[,]" the evidence did not indicate that E.M. was being abused by another).

    II.

    The second issue is whether the juvenile court's dispositional decree is in conformance with the controlling statute. The Halberstadts claim that the decree fails to meet the requirements of Ind.Code § 31-34-19-6. That statute provides:

    If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
    (1) is:

    (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and

    (B) close to the parents' home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child.

    (2) least interferes with family autonomy;
    (3) is least disruptive of family life;
    (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.

    Ind.Code § 31-34-19-6. Specifically, the Halberstadts claim that the decree fails to meet the statutory requirements in two ways.