Town of Nasewaupee v. City of Sturgeon Bay , 146 Wis. 2d 492 ( 1988 )
[…] Section 66.021(5)(g) provides:

    If the result of the referendum is against annexation, all previous proceedings shall be nullified. If the result of the referendum is for annexation, failure of any town official to perform literally any duty required by this section shall not invalidate the annexation.

    While it is clear that the language of the statute as to what occurs when a majority of votes are cast for one side or the other, the statute is silent as to what transpires in the event of a tie vote.

    [1]

    However, sec. 5.01(4)(d), a general election statute, provides: "If a question is submitted to the electors and an equal number of votes are cast for and against adoption, the question fails adoption." Although generally a specific statute controls over a general one, this rule only comes into play when the two statutes conflict. See State ex rel. Oman v. Hankins, 120 Wis. 2d 86, 90, 352 N.W.2d 220, 222 (Ct. App. 1984).