Baran v. State , 1994 Ind. LEXIS 114 ( 1994 )
[…] Depress the START TEST button when indicated on the LED screen.

    (3) Fill in a PRINT RECORD card with the appropriate information and place it in the PRINTER SLOT.

    (4) When instrument displays "Please blow" attach a new mouthpiece to the BREATH TUBE and instruct the subject to deliver his breath sample until the audible signal stops.

    (5) Check the PRINT RECORD to be sure it is correct.

    (6) If a failure to provide an adequate breath sample was caused by the lack of cooperation by the subject, the operator should record that the test was refused.

    [7] Indiana Code § 4-22-9-3 provides:

    (a) Any rule that has been adopted in conformity with IC 4-22-2 (including a matter incorporated by reference into a rule) shall be judicially noticed by all courts and agencies of this state.

    (b) Subject to subsection (c), the official publication of a rule in the Indiana Register or the Indiana Administrative Code shall be considered prima facie evidence that the rule was adopted in conformity with IC 4-22-2 and that the text published is the text adopted.

    (c) The 1979 edition of the Indiana Administrative Code shall be conclusively presumed to contain the accurate, correct, and complete text of all rules in effect on December 31, 1978. All rules filed with the secretary of state before December 31, 1978, and not compiled in the 1979 edition of the Indiana Administrative Code are void.

    [8] After this court's grant of transfer in Baran and denial of transfer in Daum by order dated February 18, 1994, the Court of Appeals decided two additional cases involving the same sufficiency question as here. Mullins v. State, (1994), Ind. App., 629 N.E.2d 886 and Nasser v.