431 Mich. 683 (1988) 431 N.W.2d 825 PEOPLE
[…] The examination of whether the police procedure in this case was lawful must therefore encompass two questions which are subsumed with the issue defined in our order granting leave. First, was the arrest of defendant lawful? Second, once he was arrested and a photograph was taken, was *689 the identification procedure employed consistent with the evidentiary principles of our jurisprudence?
III
The statute governing the scope of search warrants which may be issued by the courts of this state, MCL 780.652; MSA 28.1259(2), reads as follows:
A warrant may be issued to search for and seize any property or other thing which is either:
(a) Stolen or embezzled in violation of any law of this state.
(b) Designed and intended for use or which is or has been used as the means of committing a criminal offense.
(c) Possessed, controlled or used wholly or partially in violation of any law of this state.
(d) Evidence of crime or criminal conduct on the part of any person.
(e) Contraband.
(f) The bodies or persons of human beings or of animals, who may be the victims of a criminal offense.
(g) The object of a search warrant under any other law of this state providing for the same. If a conflict exists between this act and any other search warrant law, this act shall be deemed controlling.
This statute does not provide for the seizure of criminal suspects. It explicitly limits its scope to "property or other thing[s]." Similarly, the search warrant itself defined the defendant as "the property to be searched for and seized."