Million v. State , 1995 Ind. App. LEXIS 161 ( 1995 )
[…] IND. CODE § 11-12-1-2. A community corrections program consists of "residential and work release, electronic monitoring, day treatment, or day reporting." IND. CODE § 35-38-2.6-2. Because it is community-based and serves as an "alternative to commitment to the department of correction," placement in a community corrections program is not a commitment to the Department of Correction. IND. CODE § 35-38-2.6-3(a); see IND. CODE § 11-12-1-1.

    Issue One: Terms of Placement

    Million's placement in the Fountain County community corrections program was ordered pursuant to I.C. § 35-38-2.6-3(a), which provides:

    The court may, at the time of sentencing, suspend the sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections program... . The court may impose reasonable terms on the placement.

    (Emphasis added).