305 N.W.2d 790 (1981) STATE of Minnesota, Respondent,
[…] Minn.Stat. § 609.035 (1980) provides as follows:
*792 Except as provided in section 609.585, if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state he may be punished for only one of such offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. All such offenses may be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts.
Section 609.585, referred to in section 609.035, provides as follows:
A prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered.
Section 609.585 superseded Minn.Stat. § 621.12 (1961), which provided: