305 N.W.2d 790 (1981) STATE of Minnesota, Respondent,
[…] Acting promptly enabled them to arrest defendant before he had time to realize that he had lost his billfold. Failure to act promptly and without a warrant might have resulted in not only the loss of or destruction of evidence but also in defendant's flight from the jurisdiction.
2. The other issue is whether the 2-year consecutive sentence for burglary should be reduced to 10 years because in this case the enhancement of that sentence to 20 years was based on the same act of sexual assault on which the criminal sexual conduct conviction was based.
Minn.Stat. § 609.035 (1980) provides as follows:
*792 Except as provided in section 609.585, if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state he may be punished for only one of such offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. All such offenses may be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts.
Section 609.585, referred to in section 609.035, provides as follows:
A prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered.
Section 609.585 superseded Minn.Stat. § 621.12 (1961), which provided: