Watts v. State , 1981 Minn. LEXIS 1301 ( 1981 )
[…] The evidence was merely cumulative with respect to other strong evidence pointing to guilt.

    2. Petitioner contends that section 609.11(1) was not applicable because (i) aggravated robbery is not one of the offenses enumerated in the statute and therefore the minimum term should not have been imposed for the commission of attempted aggravated robbery; and (ii) aggravated robbery and assault with a dangerous weapon by their nature require use of a dangerous weapon and therefore preclude sentencing enhancement under section 609.11(1).

    Minn.Stat. § 609.11(1) (1976), provided as follows:

    All commitments to the commissioner of corrections for imprisonment of the defendant are without minimum terms except when sentence is to life imprisonment as required by law and except that any commitment following the defendant's first conviction of an offense wherein he had in his possession a firearm or *863 used a dangerous weapon at the time of the offense shall be for a term of not less than one year plus one day, nor more than the maximum sentence provided by law for the offense for which convicted, and except that any commitment following defendant's second or subsequent conviction of an offense wherein he had in his possession a firearm or used a dangerous weapon at the time of the offense shall be for a term not less than three years, nor more than the maximum sentence provided by law for the offense for which convicted, and such person shall not be eligible for parole until he shall have served the full minimum sentence herein provided, notwithstanding the provisions of sections 242.19, 243.05, 609.12 and 609.135. The offenses for which mandatory minimum sentences shall be served as herein provided are: aggravated assault; burglary, kidnapping, manslaughter, murder in the second or third degree, rape, robbery, sodomy, escape while under charge or conviction of a felony, or discharge of an explosive or incendiary device.