Harbison v. Secretary of State ( 1985 )
[…] On this record, the decision of the Secretary of State was consistent with the rule stated in Castle.

    The majority comments:

    "Even though Harbison thought that once he refused to take the test he could not change his mind, the police were under the obligation to tell him of department policies. In fact, it is more than likely that, after thinking it over and after the initial trauma of arrest, he would have decided to change his mind."

    I cannot agree that the police had to give Harbison an opportunity to change his mind after he initially refused to take the test. See MCL 257.625d; MSA 9.2325(4):

    "If a person refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to a chemical test offered pursuant to section 625a, a test shall not be given without a court order."

    In light of this statute, I question whether the *67 police had the authority to allow him to change his mind.