Vandergriff v. State , 2004 Ind. App. LEXIS 1580 ( 2004 )
[…] Id.

    [3] Neglect, as a Class D felony, is committed when "[a] person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, ... knowingly or intentionally... places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent's life or health." Ind.Code § 35-46-1-4(a)(1). That offense is elevated to a Class C felony if it results in bodily injury. I.C. § 35-46-1-4(b)(1).

    [4] Battery, as a Class B misdemeanor, is committed when a person "knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner." I.C. § 35-42-2-1(a). The offense is elevated to a Class A misdemeanor if the touching results in bodily injury to another and to a Class D felony if the touching results in bodily injury to "a person less than fourteen (14) years of age and is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age." I.C. §§ 35-42-2-1(a)(1), (2)(B).

    [5] The jury was instructed that a dependent is "an unemancipated person who is under eighteen years of age; or a person of any age who is mentally or physically disabled." Transcript at 348-49.

    [6] Vandergriff relies upon Roby v.