People v. Thomas ( 1978 )
[…] I.

    Did the trial court err in denying the motion to suppress the evidence which had been seized as a result of three searches?

    Defendant contends that the warrant issued on August 23, 1975, was faulty since the affidavit did not provide reasonable or probable cause.

    The statute, MCL 780.651; MSA 28.1259(1), provides that a magistrate shall issue a search warrant when he finds that there is reasonable or probable cause therefor. This is based, however, on an affidavit, the requirements of which are set forth in MCL 780.653; MSA 28.1259(3):

    "The magistrate's finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within *757 the affidavit made before him. The affidavit may be based upon reliable information supplied to the complainant from a credible person, named or unnamed, so long as the affidavit contains affirmative allegations that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the matters contained therein."

    The basic requirements of the affidavit are summarized in 2 Gillespie, Michigan Criminal Law & Procedure (1978 rev ed), § 868, pp 712-713: