DeBRULER, Justice, dissenting and concurring.
[…] He did not shake hands with him, pat him on the back, or even try to do so. There was no demonstration toward the child to coerce, to seize him, or to prevent his walking away. The words spoken and the idea they conveyed, while reprehensible, did not constitute the crime charged, namely unlawfully attempting to touch the child’s sex organs, but were punishable instead as the class A misdemeanor of soliciting a child under twelve to engage in deviate sexual conduct. I.C. 35-42-4-6.
I.C. 35-41-5-1, the attempt statute, provides in pertinent part:
“A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”
I.C. 35-42-4-3, the child molesting statute, upon which Count I is based provides that:
*56 “A person who, with a child under twelve (12) years of age, performs ... deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting. ...”I.C. 35-41-1-9 defines deviate sexual conduct as: