Ernest v. Jensen , 226 Neb. 759 ( 1987 )
[…] State v. Shaw, 202 Neb. 766, 277 N.W.2d 106 (1979). Proceedings under the implied consent laws are civil in nature. The second assignment of error is without merit.

    With regard to the first assignment, plaintiff alleged in his petition that he appealed from the director's order of suspension "under the provisions of § 60-420 and § 84-917(2) R.R.S. 1943." Section 39-669.18 provides that in appeals from the director's order of revocation, the person "who feels himself aggrieved because of such revocation may appeal therefrom ... in the manner prescribed in section 60-420." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-917(7) (Cum. Sup. 1984) provides: "The review provided by this section shall not be available in any case where other provisions of law prescribe the method of appeal." Section 39-669.18 prescribes Neb.Rev.Stat. § 60-420 (Reissue 1984) as the method of appeal in this case. Our consideration is therefore limited to § 60-420.

    Section 60-420 provides in part, in setting out the appeal procedure, as follows: