Ernest v. Jensen , 226 Neb. 759 ( 1987 )
[…] Similarly, in Miller v. Sullivan, 194 Neb. 127, 230 N.W.2d 226 (1975), we held that the filing of a petition in the district court within 30 days of the director's order is jurisdictional.

    We have not, however, previously addressed the effect of the requirement of § 60-420 that the transcript shall be filed within 30 days after the service of summons on the petition on appeal.

    Appellant compares the procedure as to appeals set out in § 84-917 with the procedures in § 60-420. Section 84-917(4) provides: "Within fifteen days after service of the petition or within such further time as the court for good cause shown may allow, the agency shall prepare and transmit to the court a certified transcript of the proceedings had before it...." Based on comparing the two statutes, appellant contends it is unfair to consider the requirements of the filing of the transcript under § 60-420 jurisdictional, when we held in Maurer v.