Novak v. Triangle Steel Co. ( 1977 )
[…] A copy of this letter was forwarded to the employer’s compensation carrier on December 5, 1974. This action was filed February 6, 1975.

    After an award by a single judge of the Workmen’s Compensation Court, defendant gave notice of a waiver of a rehearing before the Nebraska Workmen’s Compensation Court en banc. It appealed directly to the District Court for Douglas County, Nebraska. The District Court affirmed the award.

    ■ The issue in this appeal is whether Novak’s claim is barred by the provisions of section 48-137, R. R. S. 1943, of the Workmen’s Compensation Act. It provides, so far as material here: “* * * all claims for compensation shall be forever barred unless * * * within one year after the accident, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in section 48-173.”

    There is no controversy surrounding the fact that Novak was injured on October 23, 1973, during the course of his employment by defendant.