DONIELSON, Presiding Judge (dissenting).
[…] -
DONIELSON, Presiding Judge (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. Iowa Code section 598.21(2) (1993) states:
Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and. is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage.
Id.; In re Marriage of Van Brocklin, 468 N.W.2d 40, 44 (Iowa App.1991).
The district court correctly set aside to Dennis “those assets that still exist and [are] readily identifiable from inheritance proceeds” before dividing marital property.