People v. Quick , 308 Ill. App. 3d 474 ( 1999 )
[…] VI; Ill. Const.1970, art. I, § 8). These are interrelated issues.

    In 1996, the Illinois General Assembly addressed the issue of the admissibility of extrajudicial statements of reluctant witnesses in criminal cases. The resulting legislation, contained in section 115-10.2 of the Code, provides in relevant part as follows:

    "(a) A statement not specifically covered by any other hearsay exception but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness, is not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as defined in subsection (c) and if the court determines that:
    (1) the statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; and
    (2) the statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts[.] * * * * * *
    (c) Unavailability as a witness is limited to the situation in which the declarant persists in refusing to testify concerning the subject matter of the declarant's statement despite an order of the court to do so." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2 (West 1998).

    The provisions of section 115-10.2 were included in the first conference committee report to House Bill 1249. During floor debate, Representative Durkin explained: