Fond Du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa v. Frans , 649 F.3d 849 ( 2011 )
[…] for income earned exclusively on the reservation.” McClanahan v. Ariz. State Tax
    Comm’n, 
    411 U.S. 164
    , 168 (1973). However: “Absent express federal law to the
    contrary, Indians going beyond reservation boundaries have generally been held
    subject to non-discriminatory state law otherwise applicable to all citizens of the
    state.” Mescalero Apache Tribe v. Jones, 
    411 U.S. 145
    , 148-49 (1973) (citations
    -4-
    omitted). The Band does not identify any specific federal statute preempting the
    taxation of pensions. Cf. 
    4 U.S.C. § 114
    (a) (“No State may impose an income tax on
    any retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or domiciliary of such
    State (as determined under the laws of such State).”)
    The facts here lie between McClanahan, involving only on-reservation activity,
    and Mescalero Apache Tribe, involving operation of a ski resort within the taxing
    state but off the reservation. See McClanahan, 
    411 U.S. at 165-66
    ; Mescalero
    Apache Tribe,