Kocken v. Wisconsin Council 40 , 301 Wis. 2d 266 ( 2007 )
[…] The collective bargaining agreement was entered pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 111.70, the Municipal Employment Relations Act. The Municipal Employment Relations Act requires that municipal employers bargain collectively with employees and abide by any agreement reached. City of Janesville v. WERC, 193 Wis. 2d 492, 499, 535 N.W.2d 34 (Ct. App. 1995).

    Heitkemper v. Wirsing, 194 Wis. 2d 182, 193, 533 N.W.2d 770 (1995); Manitowoc County v. Local 986B, 168 Wis. 2d 819, 820, 484 N.W.2d 534 (1992).

    Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70(3)(a) states in relevant part: "It is a prohibited practice for a municipal employer individually or in concert with others:... 4. To refuse to bargain collectively with a representative of a majority of its employees in an appropriate collective bargaining unit...."