SE v. State ( 2001 )
[…] Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind.1995), reh'g denied. We consider only whether there is substantial evidence of probative value that would permit a reasonable jury to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. We *540 neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses. Id.

    The offense of resisting law enforcement is governed by Ind.Code § 35-44-3-3, which provides, in relevant part:

    A person who knowingly or intentionally:
    (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of his duties as an officer;
    * * * * * *
    commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor.

    Thus, in order to obtain a conviction, the State was required to prove that S.E. forcibly resisted, obstructed, or interfered with Deputy Cooper and his fellow officers while they were lawfully engaged in the execution of their duties. See Ind.Code § 35-44-3-3.

    S.E. claims that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the trial court's finding because Deputy Cooper and his fellow officers were not lawfully engaged in the execution of their duties. Specifically, S.E. argues that the deputies' forcible entry into the house was not lawful.

    We find this court's opinion in Casselman to be instructive here. Casselman v. State, 472 N.E.2d 1310 (Ind.Ct.App.1985).