BD. OF CTY. COM'RS OF ST. JOSEPH v. Tinkham , 1986 Ind. App. LEXIS 2514 ( 1986 )
[…] The memoranda are to be available within a reasonable period of time after the meeting for the purpose of informing the public of the governing body's proceedings. The minutes, if any, are to be open for public inspection and copying."

    We reject the Board's position that permissive language concerning minutes modifies the earlier clause which commands memoranda to be kept.

    [3] IC 5-14-1.5-5

    "(a) Public notice of the date, time and place of any meetings, executive sessions, or of any rescheduled or reconvened meeting, shall be given at least forty-eight (48) hours before the meeting; this requirement does not apply to reconvened meetings where announcement of the date, time and place of the reconvened meeting is made at the original meeting and recorded in the memoranda and minutes thereof, and there is no change in the agenda.

    (b) Public notice shall be given by the governing body of a public agency by:

    (1) posting a copy of the notice at the principal office of the public agency holding the meeting or, if no such office exists, at the building where the meeting is to be held; and

    (2) depositing in the United States mail with postage prepaid or by delivering notice to all news media which file by January 1 an annual written request for such notices with the governing body of the public agency.

    (c) Notice of regular meetings need by given only once each year, except that an additional notice shall be given where the date, time or place of a regular meeting or meetings is changed. This subsection does not apply to executive sessions.

    (d) If a meeting is called to deal with an emergency involving actual or threatened injury to person or property, or actual or threatened disruption of the governmental activity under the jurisdiction of the public agency by any event, then the time requirements of notice under this section shall not apply, but:

    (1) news media which have requested notice of meetings must be given the same notice as is given to the members of the governing body; and

    (2) the public must be notified by posting a copy of the notice according to this section.

    (e) This section shall not apply where notice by publication is required by statute, ordinance or regulation.