BD. OF CTY. COM'RS OF ST. JOSEPH v. Tinkham , 1986 Ind. App. LEXIS 2514 ( 1986 )
[…] The competitive bidding law is intended "to protect the public treasury, and not to benefit a disappointed bidder." Inman's Inc. v. City of Greenfield (1980), Ind. App., 412 N.E.2d 126, 128-9. The law itself states "The purchasing agent may reject all bids and ask for new bids." IC 36-1-9-3(h). We fail to find any basis in the law to award the contract to Shamrock.

    For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the trial court is affirmed.

    Affirmed.

    STATON, P.J., concurs in result.

    HOFFMAN, J., concurs.

    NOTES

    [1] IC 5-14-1.5-1 et seq.

    [2] IC 5-14-1.5-4(b)

    "(b) As the meeting progresses, the following memoranda shall be kept: (i) the date, time and place of the meeting; (ii) the members of the governing body recorded as either present or absent; (iii) the general substance of all matters proposed, discussed or decided; and (iv) a record of all votes taken, by individual members if there is a roll call. The memoranda are to be available within a reasonable period of time after the meeting for the purpose of informing the public of the governing body's proceedings. The minutes, if any, are to be open for public inspection and copying."

    We reject the Board's position that permissive language concerning minutes modifies the earlier clause which commands memoranda to be kept.

    [3] IC 5-14-1.5-5