In Re Marriage of Melton , 288 Ill. App. 3d 1084 ( 1997 )
[…] Mother also argues the court ignored the statutorily created presumption in favor of the primary custodian in applying the best-interest-of-the-child standard and further failed to consider factors which negatively impacted upon transferring primary custody of the parties' daughters to father.

    A modification of a custody judgment is governed by section 610 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/610 (West 1994)). Section 610 provides in part:

    *1048 "(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties, no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.

    (b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In the case of joint custody, if the parties agree to a termination of a joint custody arrangement, the court shall so terminate the joint custody and make any modification which is in the child's best interest." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/610 (West 1994).

    Mother focuses on subsection (a) of the statute; unfortunately, subsection (b) is what is relevant here.