Consequently, the trial court’s findings that the water services and street lighting services proposed complied with statutory requirements are not clearly erroneous.
The third issue we will address is whether city made every reasonable effort to furnish the approximate costs that were reasonably available for extending substantially equivalent municipal services.
SDCL 9-4-4.2(4) requires the city to adopt a resolution of intent to extend its boundaries which contain “[t]he approximate cost of the extended service to the residents of the contiguous territory and municipality[.]” In Smith, supra, this court stated that a city “must make every reasonable effort to give a full and accurate cost approximation.” 307 N.W.2d at 601. This court also stated that the cost approximations must be those that “are