I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] Myers v. F.C.A. Servs., Inc., 592 N.W.2d 354, 356 (Iowa 1999).
The legislature enacted the workers’ compensation statute primarily for the benefit of the worker and the worker’s dependents. Therefore, we apply the statute broadly and liberally in keeping with the humanitarian objective of the statute. We will not defeat the statute’s beneficent purpose by reading something into it that is not there, or by a narrow and strained construction.
Holstein Elec. v. Breyfogle, 756 N.W.2d 812, 815-16 (Iowa 2008) (citations omitted).
With these principles in mind, we must interpret section 85.64 to determine whether Gregory “lost, or lost the use of, one hand, one arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye” as a consequence of the 2000 injury. Although not controlling here, our recent decision in Second Injury Fund v. George, 737 N.W.2d 141 (Iowa 2007), is instructive.