Leisure v. Leisure , 1992 Ind. App. LEXIS 471 ( 1992 )
[…] The act in question made detailed provisions for the employee's spouse entitling the spouse to an individual benefit if the spouse lived with the employee and received regular contributions from the employee for support, or was entitled to support from the employee pursuant to court order. 439 U.S. at 575, 99 S.Ct. at 805, 59 L. Ed. 2d at 7 (citing 45 U.S.C. § 231a(c)(3)(i)). However, the act terminated those benefits upon divorce of the spouse and the employee. Id. (citing 45 U.S.C. § 231d(c)(3)). In addition, 45 U.S.C. § 231m provided:

    "Notwithstanding any other law of the United States, or of any state, territory or the District of Columbia, no annuity or supplemental annuity shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall payment thereof be anticipated... ."

    439 U.S. at 575, 99 S. Ct. at 805, 59 L.Ed.2d at 7 (quoting 45 U.S.C. § 231m).