Leisure v. Leisure , 1992 Ind. App. LEXIS 471 ( 1992 )
[…] The justices discerned two major functions of the legislation: to provide for the retired service member and to serve as a personnel management tool. The Court found that California's community property law offended both objectives, however it emphasized the importance of the retirement scheme as a personnel management tool to encourage early retirement and ensure a younger, more vigorous military.

    Here, Husband claims that 5 U.S.C. § 8130 preempts Indiana law to the extent that Indiana allows the division of his OWCP benefits pursuant to a dissolution decree. That section provides:

    "An assignment of a claim for compensation under this subchapter is void. Compensation and claims for compensation are exempt from claims of creditors."

    According to Husband, the trial court's award of 50% of his OWCP benefits to Wife transformed Wife into a creditor creating a conflict between I.C. § 31-1-11.5-2(d) and § 8130 to the extent that the former allows division of OWCP benefits.

    The case of Anthony v. Anthony (1981), Tex.