Vivid Video, Inc. v. Playboy Entertainment Group, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] I would not dismiss the appeal.

    All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless specified otherwise.

    Section 1294 provides: “An aggrieved party may appeal from: [IQ (a) An order dismissing or denying a petition to compel arbitration, [f] (b) An order dismissing a petition to confirm, correct or vacate an award, [f] (c) An order vacating an award unless a rehearing in arbitration is ordered, [f] (d) A judgment entered pursuant to this title, [f] (e) A special order after final judgment.”

    Title 9 United States Code section 16 provides: “(a) An appeal may be taken from—[f] (1) an order—HI (A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title, [|] (B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed, H3 (C) denying an application under section 206 of this title to compel arbitration, [1] (D) confirming or denying confirmation of an award or partial award, or ['][] (E) modifying, correcting, or vacating an award [*}[] (b) Except as otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order—HI ... HI (2) directing arbitration to proceed under section 4 of this title . . . .”

    Defendants assert that the trial court’s decision leaves room to argue that plaintiff’s substantive claims are arbitrable. Nothwithstanding my analysis, I do not intend to foreclose counsel’s ingenuity in formulating any such argument.

Document Info

Docket Number: B192186