Holvoet v. State , 1997 Ind. App. LEXIS 1766 ( 1997 )
[…] It is not ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.

    Ind. Trial Rule 26(B) (1997). Pursuant to this rule, the trial court concluded that the facts surrounding the crime investigation were not relevant to the Holvoets' cause of action, and therefore granted the protective order.

    The Holvoets assert that the discovery sought is relevant to their request to convene the grand jury under Indiana Code section 35-34-2-2, which provides:

    (a) A grand jury shall consist of six (6) persons, and may be impaneled by the *472 circuit court or a superior court with criminal jurisdiction. A grand jury shall hear and examine evidence concerning crimes and shall take action with respect to this evidence as provided by law.
    (b) The court shall call the grand jury into session at the request of the prosecuting attorney. The court may also convene the grand jury without a request from the prosecuting attorney. The grand jury shall be convened by the judge issuing an order requiring the jury to meet at a time specified.

    Ind.Code § 35-34-2-2 (1993). The Holvoets assert that this statute gives them the right to request that the court convene a grand jury, and that they should be allowed discovery to gain information in support of such a request.