Holvoet v. State , 1997 Ind. App. LEXIS 1766 ( 1997 )
[…] It is well-settled that the decision whether to prosecute lies within the prosecutor's sole discretion. Bowers v. State, 500 N.E.2d 203, 204 (Ind.1986) (citing Bordenkircher v. Hayes, 434 U.S. 357, 98 S. Ct. 663, 54 L. Ed. 2d 604 (1978); Neeley v. State, 457 N.E.2d 532 (Ind.1983)). "It is the function of the prosecuting attorney, not the court, to investigate crimes and bring criminal charges." Meyers v. State, 266 Ind. 513, 517, 364 N.E.2d 760, 763 (1977). Further, our legislature has vested the prosecutor with the discretion to dismiss pending charges. Id.; see also Ind.Code § 35-34-1-13 ("Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall order the dismissal of the indictment or information."). This Court cannot substitute its discretion for that of the prosecuting attorney. Johnson v. State, 675 N.E.2d 678, 683 (Ind.1996).

    Further, the powers and functions of the grand jury are controlled by statute. State ex rel. Pollard v.