Games v. State , 684 N.E.2d 466 ( 1997 )
[…] The murder statute, as it appeared in 1983, provided, in pertinent part, “A person who: knowingly or intentionally kills, another human being; ... commits murder, a felony.” Ind.Code § 35-42-1-1(1) (1982). In 1983, the robbery statute provided, in pertinent part that a person commits robbery as a Class C felony, if he “knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear.” Ind.Code § 35-42-5-1 (1982). It is a Class A felony if the robbery results “in either-bodily injury or serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.” Id. It is clear that each statute requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not: Murder requires a knowing or intentional killing; Class A Robbery requires that property be taken, resulting in some type of bodily injury to a person other than the defendant.