Estate of Decker v. Farm Credit Services of Mid-America, ACA ( 1997 )
[…] Therefore, actual notice is not required prior to the *1140 termination of a claim under Indiana Code Section 29-1-7-7(e).[4]Id.

    We now remand this cause to the St. Joseph Probate Court with instructions to dismiss the FCS claim as untimely filed.

    SHEPARD, C.J., and SULLIVAN, SELBY and BOEHM, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] FCS is the successor to a judgment against the decedent resulting from the 1983 foreclosure of a mortgage against the decedent's farm land. The probate court found that the judgment was in the amount of $92,721.30. Record at 30.

    [2] IND.CODE § 29-1-7-7(e) (1993) ("a claim subject to this subsection may not be filed more than one (1) year after the death of the decedent").

    [3] This statute requires that the notice shall be served "on each creditor of the decedent . . . who is known or reasonably ascertainable within three (3) months after the first publication of notice. . . . The notice may be served by mail or any other means reasonably calculated to ensure actual receipt of the notice by a creditor." IND. CODE § 29-1-7-7(d)(2) (1993) (emphasis added).

    [4] This is in contrast to the Oklahoma nonclaim statute at issue in Pope which was not self-executing because "[t]he probate court was intimately involved throughout, and without that involvement the time bar is never activated.