Alberty v. Federal Trade Commission , 182 F.2d 36 ( 1950 )
[…] Order modified and affirmed.

    . 38 Stat. 719 (1914), 52 Stat. Ill (1938), 15 U.S.C.A. §45 (a).

    . 52 Stat. 114 (1938), 15 U.S.C.A. § 52 (!>)•

    . 52 Stat. 116 (1938), 15 U.S.C.A. § 55(a), reads: “The term ‘false advertisement’ means an advertisement, other than labeling, which is misleading in a material respect; and in determining whether any advertisement is misleading, there shall be taken into account (among other tilings) not only representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device, sound, or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which the ad*38vertisement fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations or material with respect to consequences which may result from the use of the commodity to which the advertisement relates under the conditions prescribed in said advertisement, or under such conditions as are customary or usual. No advertisement of a drug shall be deemed to be false if it is disseminated only to members of the medical profession, contains no false representation of a material fact, and includes,, or is accompanied in each instance by truthful disclosure of, the formula showing quantitatively each ingredient of such drug.”

    . Ibid. False advertising is defined in this section of the act for the purposes of Sections 12, 13 and 14. Section 12 (b), 52 Stat. 114 (1938), 15 U.S.O.A. § 52 (b) says that false advertising is an unfair or deceptive practice within the meaning of Section 5 of the act (supra note 1).