Stokes v. State , 2004 Ind. App. LEXIS 63 ( 2004 )
[…] Cox, 774 N.E.2d at 1028-29. A verdict may be sustained based on circumstantial evidence alone if that circumstantial evidence supports a reasonable inference of guilt. Maul v. State, 731 N.E.2d 438, 439 (Ind. 2000).

    B. Dealing in Cocaine

    Stokes contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for dealing in cocaine. Specifically, Stokes argues that the State failed to establish that he possessed the cocaine and had the requisite intent to deliver the cocaine that was recovered by the IPD officers.

    Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1, states, in pertinent part:

    (a) A person who:
    (2) possesses, with intent to:
    (A) manufacture;
    (B) finance the manufacture of;
    (C) deliver; or
    (D) finance the delivery of;
    cocaine, a narcotic drug, or metamphetamine, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II;
    commits dealing in cocaine, a narcotic drug, or methamphetamine, a Class B felony, except as provided in subsection (b).
    (b) The offense is a Class A felony if:
    (1) the amount of the drug involved weighs three (3) grams or more;

    Thus, in order to convict Stokes of dealing in cocaine, the State was required to prove that Stokes knowingly possessed cocaine with the intent to deliver the cocaine. See I.C. § 35-48-4-1.