Mayor and Council of Rockville v. Rylyns Enterprises, Inc. , 372 Md. 514 ( 2002 )
[…] The Owners, the City of Rockville, and Rylyns, urge that the land be declared “unzoned” until further zoning action is taken by the City of Rockville.36 For the reasons set forth below, we find this position unpersuasive and not supported by the statutes or our prior holdings in this area.

    The essential underpinning of their arguments is that the language of Art. 23A § 9(c)(1) provides, in part, that “where any area is annexed to a municipality authorized to have and having then a planning and zoning authority, the municipality shall have exclusive jurisdiction over planning and zoning and subdivision control within the area annexed!.]” Similar language appears in Md.Code (1957, 1998 Repl.Vol.), Art. 23A, § 19. Apparently these parties feel that the foregoing statutory provisions dictate that the property will remain unzoned until Rockville takes action necessary to zone it properly, in compliance with Art. 23A, § 9(c)(1) &