State v. Gerald ( 1988 )
[…] Id. at 18. Because the triggerman “is the fellow that ended somebody’s life,” he alone should face a possible death sentence. Ibid.

    It is apparent that the language ultimately included — “committed the homicidal act by his own conduct” — reflects the same concerns as did the original bill’s language: “Any person convicted * * * as a perpetrator * * *.” Indeed, the very language “by his own conduct” is identical to that contained in the vicarious liability statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(a). In that section, the legislature has provided that “[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both.” (Emphasis added). See also Senate Judiciary Com*96mittee Statement to S.112 (1982) (“only a person who actually commits an intentional murder, the perpetrator, and a person convicted as an accomplice who hired the perpetrator, the procurer, would stand in jeopardy of the death penalty.