United States v. Gimbel , 632 F. Supp. 713 ( 1985 )
[…] Counts II through XVI do state that: "This currency was owned by a person or persons other than STANLEY P. GIMBEL." Thus, the government is charging either that an inaccurate CTR was filed which did not name the true owner of the currency or that because the true owner or owners of the currency were not revealed, no CTR was filed on their behalf. The government derives the "requirement" that the true party in interest be identified from that portion of 31 U.S.C. § 5313 which states:

    A participant acting for another person shall make the report as the agent or bailee of the person and identify the person for whom the transaction is being made.[10]

    *722 On its face, this sentence could be interpreted as requiring that the identity of the true owner of the currency be revealed.