United States v. Gimbel , 632 F. Supp. 713 ( 1985 )
[…] (M) an insurance company;

    (N) a dealer in precious metals, stones or jewels;

    (O) a pawnbroker;

    (P) a loan or finance company;

    (Q) a travel agency;

    (R) a licensed sender of money;

    (S) a telegraph company;

    (T) an agency of the United States Government or of a State or local government carrying out a duty or power of a business described in this clause (2); or

    (U) another business or agency carrying out a similar, related, or substitute duty or power the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes.

    Furthermore, 31 C.F.R. § 103.11 provides:

    Each agency, branch, or office within the United States of any person doing business in one or more of the capacities listed below:

    (1) A bank (except bank credit card systems);

    (2) A broker or dealer in securities;

    (3) A person who engages as a business in dealing in or exchanging currency as, for example, a dealer in foreign exchange or a person engaged primarily in the cashing of checks;