United States v. Gimbel , 632 F. Supp. 713 ( 1985 )
[…] (c)(1) A person (except a domestic financial institution designated under subsection (b) of this section) required to file a report under this section shall file the report —

    (A) with the institution involved in the transaction if the institution was designated;

    (B) in the way the Secretary prescribes when the institution was not designated; or

    (C) with the Secretary.

    (2) The Secretary shall prescribe—

    (A) the filing procedure for a domestic financial institution designated under subsection

    (b) of this section; and

    (B) the way the institution shall submit reports with it.

    [4] Title 31 U.S.C. § 5322 provides:

    (a) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except section 5315 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315) shall be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

    (b) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except section 5315 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315), while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern or illegal activity involving transactions of more than $100,000 in a 12-month period, shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.

    (c) For a violation of section 5318(2) of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5318(2), a separate violation occurs for each day the violation continues and at each office, branch, or place of business at which a violation occurs or continues.

    [5] "Currency" is defined in 31 C.F.R. § 103.11 as:

    The coin and currency of the United States or of any other country, which circulate in and are customarily used and accepted as money in the country in which issued.