United States v. Gimbel , 632 F. Supp. 713 ( 1985 )
[…] *722 On its face, this sentence could be interpreted as requiring that the identity of the true owner of the currency be revealed. However, as California Bankers stated, no part of this statute is self-executing, so the court must examine the implementing regulations to determine whether they would require a financial institution to report the identity of the true party in interest to a currency transaction made through Gimbel's law firm trust account. The key regulation in this regard is found in 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(a) (1982), which states, in part:

    Each financial institution shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000. Such reports shall be made on forms prescribed by the Secretary and all information called for in the forms shall be furnished.