United States v. Gimbel , 632 F. Supp. 713 ( 1985 )
[…] The House of Representatives Report states the purpose behind the domestic reporting requirements:

    Criminals deal in money — cash or its equivalent. The deposit and withdrawal of large amounts of currency or its equivalent (monetary instruments) under unusual circumstances may betray a criminal activity. The money in many of these transactions may represent anything from the proceeds of a lottery racket to money for the bribery of public officials.

    H.R.Rep. No. 91-975, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 11 (1970), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1970, pp. 4394, 4396.

    Section 5311 of Title 31 of the United States Code also declares the law's purpose:

    "It is the purpose of this subchapter (except section 5315) to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings."

    The bill drafted by the House envisioned that the customer would be notified of what must be included in a report and would be obliged to sign the report: