Freeman v. Freeman , 239 P.3d 557 ( 2010 )
[…] While Rob bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he will not commit future acts of domestic violence, the facts must also support a finding that Robin's current fear of imminent harm is reasonable. We can only determine if the commissioner abused her discretion when denying a request to modify a permanent protection order if the facts of the matter are placed before us on review. This should not be confused with compelling Robin to prove her case again by overcoming a presumption.

    *562 ¶ 21 Again, RCW 26.50.010(1) defines domestic violence as "[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members." The facts supporting a protection order must reasonably relate to physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the fear of imminent harm. It is not enough that the facts may have justified the order in the past. Reasonable likelihood of imminent harm must be in the present.