Freeman v. Freeman , 239 P.3d 557 ( 2010 )
[…] State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wash.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971).

    I. Permanent Protection Order

    ¶ 14 Washington's Domestic Violence Prevention Act (DVPA) defines domestic violence as "[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members...." RCW 26.50.010(1). The legislature has articulated a clear public policy to protect domestic violence victims. See ch. 26.50 RCW; see also ch. 10.99 RCW (domestic violence official response act); RCW 10.99.010 ("The purpose of this chapter is to recognize the importance of domestic violence as a serious crime against society and to assure the victim of domestic violence the maximum protection from abuse which the law and those who enforce the law can provide.").

    ¶ 15 The legislature has authorized courts to make protection orders permanent in some circumstances: