Freeman v. Freeman , 239 P.3d 557 ( 2010 )
[…] See RCW 26.50.130. There is no clear expression of intent from the legislature to authorize attorney fees for modification of permanent protection orders.

    ¶ 29 In any event the grant of attorney fees under the DVPA, where authorized, is discretionary. The statute authorizing issuance of protection orders provides: "[T]he court may provide relief as follows: Require the respondent to pay the administrative court costs and service fees ... and to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees." RCW 26.50.060(1)(g) (emphasis added). The statute authorizing renewal of a protection order contains the same discretion. See RCW 26.50.060(3) ("The court may award court costs, service fees, and reasonable attorneys' fees as provided in subsection (1)(g) of this section." (emphasis added)). The commissioner did not err when she denied Robin's request for attorney fees. See Morgan, 166 Wash.2d at 758, 213 P.3d 596. We deny Robin's request for attorney fees here as well.