Freeman v. Freeman , 239 P.3d 557 ( 2010 )
[…] RCW 26.50.060(3). Robin sought discretionary review, which we granted.

    ANALYSIS

    ¶ 12 We must decide whether the commissioner abused her discretion when refusing to terminate the permanent protection order. Whether to grant, modify, or terminate a protection order is a matter of judicial discretion. The statute authorizing permanent protection orders provides: "[I]f ... the court finds that the respondent is likely to resume acts of violence[,] ... the court may either grant relief for a fixed period or enter a permanent order of protection." RCW 26.50.060(2) (emphasis added). If a victim petitions to renew an order of protection, the court "may renew the protection order for another fixed time period or may enter a permanent order as provided in this section." Id. at .060(3). (emphasis added). Similarly the provision authorizing modification or termination of permanent protection orders provides that "the court may modify the terms of an existing order for protection." RCW 26.50.130(1) (emphasis added).