Baker Bus Service v. Keith , 1981 Me. LEXIS 774 ( 1981 )
[…] The entry shall be:

    Appeal denied.

    Judgment affirmed.

    All concurring.

    NOTES

    [1] In Baker Bus Service v. Keith, Me., 416 A.2d 727 (1980), we affirmed the Maine Labor Relations Board's determination that Baker Bus "to the extent that it operates the school bus system" for the City of Augusta is a "public employer" subject to the Board's jurisdiction under the Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Act.

    [2] 26 M.R.S.A. § 964(1) (1974) provides in pertinent part as follows:

    1. Public employer prohibitions. Public employers, their representatives and their agents are prohibited from:

    A. Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963;

    B. Encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment;

    . . . .

    [3] In interpreting the Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Act, it has been the policy of this court to look for guidance to parallel federal law, found in the National Labor Relations Act and decisions thereunder. See Sanford Highway Unit of Local 481 v.