Winston v. Shell Oil Co. , 861 F. Supp. 713 ( 1994 )
[…] [9] See Chevron U.S.A. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 467 U.S. 837, 842, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984).

    [10] In some cases, therefore, a plaintiff may bring an action under both CERCLA and RCRA.

    [11] As listed in the U.S.C.A. General Index the text for the Solid Waste Disposal Act and RCRA are both 42 U.S.C. § 6901, et seq.

    [12] Section 6991e states:

    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), whenever on the basis of any information, the Administrator determines that any person is in violation of any requirement of this subchapter, the Administrator may issue an order requiring compliance within a reasonable specified time period or the Administrator may commence a civil action in the United States district court in which the violation occurred for appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent injunction.

    [13] Title 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c) states in pertinent part:

    (c) The district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim under subsection (a) if —

    (3) the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has jurisdiction.