Cook v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. , 657 F. Supp. 762 ( 1987 )
[…] In light of this statutory silence, several courts, when confronted with a request for an attorney's fee in a suit on a Packers and Stockyards Act bond, have looked to state law in determining whether an attorney's fee should be awarded. In Baldwin v. Hartford Accident and Indemnity Company, 168 F. Supp. 86, 116 (D.Neb.), aff'd 262 F.2d 202, 205 (8th Cir. 1958), District Court Judge Delehant awarded an attorney's fee in a bond suit similar to the case at bar on the strength of a Nebraska statute. The statute, Neb.Rev. Stat. section 44-359, allowed recovery of a reasonable attorney's fee "[i]n all cases where the beneficiary, or other person entitled thereto, brings an action upon any type of insurance policy ... against any company, person or association doing business in this state...." Judge Delehant applied this statute to the action despite the fact that the action was brought in federal rather than state court. Judge Delehant's ruling, however, was limited only to awarding an attorney's fee and did not address the issue of a trustee's fee or costs, stating,