Board of Police Commissioners v. White , 171 Conn. 553 ( 1976 )
[…] The trial court correctly concluded that the powers of the plaintiff board of police commissioners were derived from the provisions of the charter of the city of New Haven. The charter provisions were originally enacted in 1861 by special act; 5 Spec. Laws 439; and as amended in 1899; 13 Spec. *563 Laws 403; have remained essentially the same except that in 1903; 14 Spec. Laws 474; the right of judicial appeal by a discharged officer was added. The board in New Haven is comprised of six members who are appointed by the mayor—not elected as the later enacted § 7-274 of the General Statutes would require. Section 7-274 is clearly permissive, providing that "[a]ny town may, by ordinance, establish a board of police commissioners [emphasis added]" consisting of three, five or seven electors. New Haven has not chosen to act under the enabling provisions of § 7-274 and the powers of the plaintiff commissioners are those provided in the city charter.