Board of Police Commissioners v. White , 171 Conn. 553 ( 1976 )
[…] A major point in issue in the case is whether the General Statutes, the collective bargaining agreement or the provisions of the city charter control *561 when, as found by the court, they are in conflict. The plaintiffs argue that the discharge powers of the board of police commissioners are those granted by § 7-276 of the General Statutes which provides that a board of police commissioners "shall have the sole power of appointment, promotion and removal of the officers and members of such police department, under such regulations as it adopts for the purpose, and such appointees shall hold office during good behavior and until removed for cause upon written charges and after hearing." But, as the court found, the powers of the plaintiff board of police commissioners derive not from the statute but from the provisions of the charter of the city of New Haven.