Board of Police Commissioners v. White , 171 Conn. 553 ( 1976 )
[…] This was the conclusion reached in the related case of Board of Police Commissioners v. Maher, 171 Conn. 613, 370 A.2d 1076, affirmed this same date.

    In any event, any conflict or inconsistency which may exist between the charter provisions and the collective bargaining agreement is clearly resolved by that portion of § 7-474 (f) of the General Statutes which provides that "[w]here there is a conflict between any agreement reached by a municipal employer and an employee organization and approved in accordance with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, on matters appropriate to collective bargaining, as defined in said sections, and any charter, special act, ordinance, rules or regulations adopted by the municipal employer ... the terms of such agreement shall prevail." This was the conclusion reached by the trial court and in so concluding it was not in error.