Payne v. Commonwealth Department of Corrections , 2002 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 974 ( 2002 )
[…] (See Respondents' brief, Exh. 5, No. 10; dividing 926 total sex-related charges by twenty-three.)

    42 Pa.C.S. § 6601.

    [10] See, e.g., Ormes v. Department of Public Welfare, 98 Pa.Cmwlth. 588, 512 A.2d 87, 89 n. 5 (1986) (applying holding prospectively where Court struck regulation regarding appeal rights).

    [11] "May" is ordinarily permissive. Jennison Family Limited Partnership v. Montour School District, 802 A.2d 1257 (Pa.Cmwlth.2002).

    [12] Section 6602(c) of the Judicial Code provides as follows:

    (c) Payment of filing fees.—Following payment of an initial partial filing fee [following the grant of in forma pauperis status], the prisoner shall make monthly payments of 20% of the preceding month's income credited to the prisoner's account. The prison having custody of the prisoner shall deduct payments from the prisoner's account when the prisoner's account balance exceeds $10 until the filing fees are paid in full.... The Department of Corrections . . . shall develop written guidelines regarding the priority of payment, which shall be consistent with law.

    42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(c) (emphasis added).

    [13] In their brief, Petitioners also argue that the guidelines developed by the Department pursuant to Section 9728(b) of the Judicial Code should have been promulgated as regulations.