Payne v. Commonwealth Department of Corrections , 2002 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 974 ( 2002 )
[…] Cook, 169 F.3d 1176 (9th Cir.1999); Murray v. Dosal, 150 F.3d 814 (8th Cir.1998), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1070, 119 S.Ct. 1467, 143 L.Ed.2d 551 (1999); Nicholas v. Tucker, 114 F.3d 17 (2nd Cir.1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1126, 118 S.Ct. 1812, 140 L.Ed.2d 950 (1998). Also, numerous states have upheld similar provisions. See Gomez v. Evangelista, 290 A.D.2d 351, 736 N.Y.S.2d 365 (2002); Longval v. Superior Court Department of Trial Court, 434 Mass. 718, 752 N.E.2d 674 (2001); Brandon v. Corrections Corp. of America, 28 P.3d 269 (Alaska 2001); State ex rel. Adell v. Smith, 247 Wis.2d 260, 633 N.W.2d 231 (Wis. App.2001); Harris v. Munoz, 6 S.W.3d 398 (Mo.App. W.D.1999).

    [1] 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e).

    [2] Pa. Const., Art. V., § 10(c). "All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions [the provisions of Article V, section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution]." Id. Thus, any statute that conflicts with the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure is invalid under this constitutional provision.