Payne v. Commonwealth Department of Corrections , 2002 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 974 ( 2002 )
[…] *929 IV. Count IV

    Petitioners and Respondents each argue that they are entitled to summary judgment with respect to Petitioners' claim that the Department is required to promulgate as regulations the written guidelines referenced in Sections 6602(c)[12] and 6608 of the Judicial Code. Having determined that Section 6602(c) of the PLRA, relating to in forma pauperis status, is unconstitutional, we shall consider only whether the Department should have promulgated regulations with respect to the guidelines referenced in Section 6608.

    Section 6608 of the Judicial Code provides as follows:

    Monetary damages awarded to a prisoner in connection with prison conditions litigation or paid in settlement of prison conditions litigation which is payable from funds appropriated by the General Assembly or by a political subdivision or an insurance policy purchased by the Commonwealth or political subdivision shall first be used to satisfy any outstanding court orders requiring the prisoner to pay restitution, costs, bail, judgments, fines, fees, sanctions or other court-imposed amounts in connection with a criminal prosecution or sentence. Upon receipt of a copy of an outstanding court order, the government party or person designated by the government party shall deduct the full amount owed from the remaining moneys and arrange to pay it directly to the person or entity owed in accordance with Pennsylvania law. Where the amount of outstanding court orders exceeds the monetary damage award or settlement, the government party shall notify the parties owed of the intended distribution of the amounts. Any person or entity owed who objects to the proposed distribution may seek a court order compelling a different distribution. Any remainder of a monetary damage award shall be used to satisfy any amount owed to a government party, including a judgment or any other costs and fees assessed against or imposed upon the prisoner, including, but not limited to, costs for medical services, incarceration and destruction of property. The procedures for such assessment shall be set forth by the prison in written policy and procedure....

    (Emphasis added.)

    Based on the plain language of Section 6608, we conclude that the Department is not required to promulgate its assessment policy and procedure as a regulation.