Payne v. Commonwealth Department of Corrections , 2002 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 974 ( 2002 )
[…] Article V, section 10(c), of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that the "Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts....[8]All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions." Pa. Const., Art. V, § 10(c) (emphasis added); see also Section 1722 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 1722 (vesting in the Supreme Court procedural rulemaking authority).

    A. Sections 6602(a) to (c)

    Sections 6602(a) to (c) of the PLRA provides rules for in forma pauperis status in matters concerning prison conditions litigation.[9] Section 6602(a)-(c) states:

    *926 (a) Prisoner filing requirements.—(1) A prisoner seeking to bring prison conditions litigation without the prepayment of fees or security due to indigency must submit a request to the court to proceed without the prepayment of fees....
    (b) Partial filing fees.—(1) The court may grant in forma pauperis status to excuse the prisoner from paying the full filing fee prior to the initiation of the action or appeal. Where in forma pauperis status is granted, the court shall order the prisoner to pay the full amount of the filing fee and shall assess and, when funds exist, collect a full or partial payment of the filing fee.... (2) The court shall send a copy of the assessment order to the prisoner, the parties to the action and the prison having custody of the prisoner. The court may also direct upon condition of maintaining the action that the prisoner make a written request to the prison officials to deduct payments required by the court....
    (c) Payment of filing fees.—Following payment of an initial partial filing fee, the prisoner shall make monthly payments of 20% of the preceding month's income credited to the prisoner's account....

    However, Pa.