Payne v. Commonwealth Department of Corrections , 2002 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 974 ( 2002 )
[…] However, the Department has now promulgated DC-ADM 803 as a regulation. (See Petitioners' brief in response to cross-motion at 8; see also 37 Pa.Code § 93.2(g).) Therefore, the matter is moot.

    III. Count III

    Petitioners and Respondents each argue that they are entitled to summary judgment with respect to the claim that portions of Sections 6601 to 6608 of the PLRA are unconstitutional. Petitioners contend that some of these sections usurp our Supreme Court's exclusive power to prescribe rules of practice and procedure for Pennsylvania courts.[7]

    Article V, section 10(c), of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that the "Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts....[8]All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions." Pa. Const., Art. V, § 10(c) (emphasis added); see also Section 1722 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 1722 (vesting in the Supreme Court procedural rulemaking authority).

    A. Sections 6602(a) to (c)