Payne v. Commonwealth Department of Corrections , 2002 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 974 ( 2002 )
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(c) (emphasis added).

    [13] In their brief, Petitioners also argue that the guidelines developed by the Department pursuant to Section 9728(b) of the Judicial Code should have been promulgated as regulations. (Petitioners' brief in support of partial motion for summary judgment at 14, 16.) However, Petitioners do not address the Section 9728(b) guidelines in their Petition. Therefore, we will not consider the matter further.

    [14] Section 1926 states, "No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly."

    [1] Those sections provide:

    (a) Prisoner filing requirements.—

    (1) A prisoner seeking to bring prison conditions litigation without the prepayment of fees or security due to indigency must submit a request to the court to proceed without the prepayment of fees.