Payne v. Commonwealth Department of Corrections , 2002 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 974 ( 2002 )
[…] Petitioners' motion is, therefore, denied as to this claim and Respondents' motion is granted.

    D. Section 6605(a)

    Section 6605(a) of the Judicial Code governs temporary restraining orders and preliminary injunctions in prison conditions litigation and states:

    In prison conditions litigation, the court may, to the extent authorized by law, enter a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction. A preliminary injunction shall automatically expire 90 days after its entry unless the court makes the findings required under section 6604 (relating to prospective relief) for the entry of prospective relief and makes the order final before the expiration of the 90-day period.

    (Emphasis added.) Pa. R.C.P. No. 1531 governs preliminary injunctions in civil actions. It states, "Any party may move at any time to dissolve an injunction." Pa. R.C.P. No. 1531(c).