57 Cal. Rptr. 3d 72 (2007) 149 Cal. App. 4th 543 Alex KUMAR et al., Petitioners,
[…] Rptr. 724) because payment of the TOT depended on "the type of building the person lives in, the arrangement such person has with the owner for payment of the rent and the location of the ``hotel.'" (Id. at p. 274, 272 Cal. Rptr. 724.) By contrast, payment of the City's TOT depends solely on the duration of occupancy.
[4] Revenue and Taxation Code section 7280, subdivision (a) states: "The legislative body of any city, county, or city and county may levy a tax on the privilege of occupying a room or rooms, or other living space, in a hotel, inn, tourist home or house, motel, or other lodging unless the occupancy is for a period of more than 30 days. The tax, when levied by the legislative body of a county, applies only to the unincorporated areas of the county."
Document Info
Docket Number: A114803
Citation Numbers: 57 Cal. Rptr. 3d 72, 149 Cal. App. 4th 543, 2007 Daily Journal DAR 4702, 2007 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 3722, 2007 Cal. App. LEXIS 508
Judges: Parrilli
Filed Date: 3/16/2007
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/3/2024